invisible hit counter
NIE Partners | Place a classified ad | Contact Us | Coastal Illustrated | Coastal Cuisine | Golden Isles Magazine
Username: Password: Register

High:61 Low:52
Print Story Email to Friend

Candidates

5/26/2012



PARTISAN PRIMARIES

Glynn County

Commission

* District 1 (North Glynn)

Republican

Clifford Adams, longshoreman

Michael Browning, veterans advocate

Democrat

None

* District 2 (Islands)

Republican

Dale Provenzano, retired business owner

Democrat

None

* District 5 (Brunswick)

Republican

Anna Hall, communication specialist

Robbie Tucker, business owner

Tashawnta Wells, office administrator

Democrat

Allen Booker, insurance agent

Gary Cook, business owner

* At-large, Post 2

Republican

David Breland, business owner

Bob Coleman (i), business owner

Joyce Crosby-Deloach, former county employee

John Terris, business owner

Democrat

None

Board of Education

* District 1 (North Glynn)

Republican

Ingrid Metz, former high school teacher

Earl Perry, former school board member

Ray Snow (i), retired

Democrat

None

* District 3 (Northeast mainland)

Republican

Noel Jensen, general contractor

John Madala (i), deputy fire chief

Democrat

None

* District 5 (Brunswick)

Republican

Darylynne "Dee" Rogers, wireless consultant

Democrat

Venus Holmes (i), retired

* At-large, Post 2

Republican

L.A. Chancey, operational management

Larry Lynch, retired

Jerry Mancil (i), businessman

Democrat

None

Magistrate Court Chief Judge

Republican

Timothy Barton (i), lawyer

Democrat

None

Probate Court Judge

Republican

Debra Howes (i), Probate Court judge

Democrat

None

Clerk of Superior Court

Republican

Lola Jamsky (i), clerk of Superior Court

Donita Taylor, clerk of Juvenile Court

Timothy Wilson, paralegal

Democrat

None

Brunswick Judicial Circuit District Attorney

Republican

Jacquelyn Johnson (i), district attorney

Jonathan Miller, lawyer

Democrat

None

Sheriff

Republican

Ron Corbett, undersheriff

Neal Jump, sheriff deputy major

Democrat

None

Tax Commissioner

Republican

Florence Dees (i), tax commissioner

Democrat

None

County Surveyor

Republican

Robert Shupe (i), surveyor

Democrat

None

Coroner

Republican

Jimmy Durden (i), funeral director

Democrat

None

State Senate

* District 3

Republican

William Ligon (i), lawyer

Democrat

None

State House of Representatives

* District 167

Republican

Jeff Chapman, businessman, former state senator

John Tuten, architect

Democrat

None

* District 179

Republican

Alex Atwood (i), lawyer

Democrat

None

* District 180

Republican

Jason Spencer (i), physician assistant

Adam Jacobson, auto dealer

Democrat

None

U.S. Congress

* District 1

Republican

Jack Kingston (i), Congressman

Democrat

Lesli Rae Messinger, business owner

Nathan Russo, retired

NONPARTISAN ELECTIONS

Brunswick Judicial Circuit Superior Court Judge

(Four to be elected)

Stephen Kelley (i), judge

Stephen Scarlett (i), judge

Anthony Harrison (i), judge

E.M. Wilkes III (i), judge

State Court Judge

(One to be elected)

Bart Altman, lawyer

Grant Buckley, lawyer

Wallace E. Harrell III, lawyer

Vince Sowerby, lawyer

Alan Tucker, lawyer

State Court Solicitor

Maria Lugue (i), solicitor

Clerk of State Court

Brenda Boone-Cove (i), clerk of State Court

Voter registration deadline: July 2 for primaries and elections.

Post Your Comments:

The Brunswick News appreciates user comments with its stories. Please note that The News has the right to remove comments that contain profanity, obscene and vulgar language, hate speech, racial slurs and potentially libelous statements. Comments including advertisements, hyperlinks, emails, phone numbers, promotions and spam will not be approved.

  • captcha d038ae32d98549bf95663d56b51c0f6b

0 Comment







Home | Photos | Real Estate | Jobs | Autos | Classifieds | Contact Us
©2014 The Brunswick News. All rights reserved.